Can a homeowner be sued if someone was playing volleyball on their property and hurt themself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a homeowner be sued if someone was playing volleyball on their property and hurt themself?

Asked on September 5, 2012 under Personal Injury, South Dakota

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This depends upon whether or not the homeowner was acting in a negligent manner.  If the homeowner was acting in a negligent manner, then the homeowner can be held personally liable for any injuries which occurred on their property.  Generally the property's homeonwers insurance policy will cover claims such as this and thus the homeowner should be protected from any personal liability. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption