What to do about an out-of-state DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an out-of-state DUI?

I got a DUI in MI in 10/10. I have since moved to CA. Do I need to notify CA of my DUI in MI and will it effect me getting a license there?

Asked on March 3, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Rick Mueller / San Diego County DUI Law Center

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

When you apply, you will be required to answer this question:

 


You will be asked:
"Have you had your driving privilege or a driver license canceled, refused, delayed, suspended, or revoked?"  [DL form, Question 5. B.]

 

So yes, you will have to notify California if you answer yes to the above question based on what happened in Michigan.


Just make sure Michigan has cleared your license there and you should have little or no problem in California getting a license.

 

http://www.sandiegoduilawyer.com/

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are asking if you should in any way conceal the DUI and what could be the resulting suspension of your license in Michigan, be advised that an attorney can not advise you to lie in any way for any reason.  California will require that you turn in your old license in order to get a new one should you report that you had a license in Michigan.  If your license was suspended in Michigan that will be a problem, correct?  It is unclear that it will effect you if you apply for a new license in California.  But again, not knowing what the application says and if you need to state that your license is suspended one can not advise you here.  Seek help from an attorney in California.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption