Supplemental medical insurance canceled me. how can I get reinstated

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Supplemental medical insurance canceled me. how can I get reinstated

I didn’t know my premium was raised
because I moved and didn’t get the
notice. Kept paying at old rate and they
accepted it and then they dropped me
for not paying full amount.

Asked on October 9, 2016 under Insurance Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you failed to pay the full premium, your insurer may legally drop you from coverage. It does not matter why did not pay the extra or full premium, so long as it was not the insurer's fault that you did not pay--and nothing you have written indicates it was the insurer's fault, since they apprently sent notice to the address they evidently had on file. Therefore, they could discontinue coverage.
They are not required to reinstate you when you are dropped for a reason not the insurer's fault. You most likely need to find a new insurer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption