What to do about false claims of child abuse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about false claims of child abuse?

I just received a call from a detective with the sheriff’s office, stating that a lady claims that we had an affair 20 years ago when she was 12 years old. Our families did live together. By families, I mean her mom, dad and 5 brothers and sisters, and my wife and I and our 4 kids. This did not happen. We were never alone and she was 12. How do I protect my family against these false claims? Should I speak with a criminal law attorney? In Utah County, UT.

Asked on March 3, 2011 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should go an consult with an attorney as soon as you ca.  These are very serious allegations and you need to indeed protect you and your family.  Now, some may think that running to an attorney at first instance is some form of indicia of negligence.  But that is really not the case.  You need to do an investigation yourself in to her background, etc.  I do not believe in tearing people apart, especially in these type of cases but you have to know what you are dealing with from the start and try and come up with a plan of action. And you need some clout on your side. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption