What is a person’s liability if they drive someone else’s auto not knowing the insurance is lapsed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a person’s liability if they drive someone else’s auto not knowing the insurance is lapsed?

my son was asked to drive a friend’s auto and was involved in an accident but she never told him her insurance was lapsed. Now the insurance of other vehicle is threatening to take his license if he doesn’t pay for the auto. Can they do this?

Asked on November 3, 2011 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The question I have is did your son have an auto insurance policy covering him for driving anyone's vehicle? If so, then it really does not matter if the vehicle he was driving another's vehicle that did not have insurance.

I suggest at this point that you and your son consult with an attorney who practices insurance law. You might want to see if your insurance policy might cover your son for the accident he was in. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption