How do you go about taking care of old DUI’s in different states than where you reside?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you go about taking care of old DUI’s in different states than where you reside?

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to hire a criminal defense attorney immediately and see if he can appear on your behalf without your presence. Otherwise, you can risk getting a warrant for your arrest for non-appearance and any ability to plea bargain may be out the door. If these DUI's are so old as to have already resulted in an FTA (failure to appear) warrant being issued, then you will need to appear with your attorney. The lawyer should be well versed in DUI defense and must be licensed in the state in which the case is to be heard.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption