Whatto do if I had a sexual partner from 6 months ago accuse me of giving her a bacteria that gave her PID and led to a string of female reproductive problems?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatto do if I had a sexual partner from 6 months ago accuse me of giving her a bacteria that gave her PID and led to a string of female reproductive problems?

I was tested 1 month before the encounter for STDs and all tests were negative. I had no partners inbetween the tests and the partner in question. She is threatening to sue me for medical costs even though my tests are all negative and there is no proof that I gave her this bacteria (which is unidentified and undiagnosed). I have zero problems and am totally clean, all partners I have been with since are also 100% ok adding to the fact that I am clean. Can she sue me with no proof and with it being obvious that I am innocent?

Asked on February 3, 2013 under Personal Injury, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to establish any liability against you, it must first be proved that you are the responsible party. While this woman suffered damages, it is far from clear that you are at fault (either intentionally or negligently). Quite the contrary, based on the facts that you have presented, you seem to be innocent of her allegations. Accordingly, you appear to have no legal responsibility for her condition, either criminal or civil standpoint. However, to be sure of your rights/responsibilities, you should consult directly with an attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption