Can I vacate a 3 year-oldjudgment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I vacate a 3 year-oldjudgment?

Yesterday I received a notice of right to have exemptions designated. It shows that a judgment had been filed against me in 2007. I have no memory or record of any summons to appear in court for this. This stems from a debt in 2002. Is there any way for me to vacate that judgment?

Asked on October 20, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, generally each state has a set of laws that deal with procedure and what to do in the case of a default judgement (which is what it appears that happened here to you).  "Default" means thatno one answered the Summons and Complaint and that the matter proceeded against you in court to the point of a judgement being entered.  Most states require that you bring a Motion to Vacate a default judgement and that you include a really good reason why - you claim here that you were not served with the papers - and that you have what is known as a "meritorious defense" meaning that you would have been able to defend yourself in the action if it had proceeded in court with you there.  Yo may need some legal help here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption