Driving on suspended License in TN

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Driving on suspended License in TN

A few weeks ago, I was pulled over for a busted brake light the day I got a car. Upon getting pulled over, I found out that my license was suspended. I didn’t know it was suspended. I forgot to pay a ticket over a year ago and never got any letter from homeland security because I was homeless for a little bit and you can’t receive mail when you’re sleeping in a car. I also didn’t have a car for a year once I finally moved into my buddy’s house because my engine seized in my car. Anyhow, I got cited with a Class B misdemeanor and I’m honestly kinda freaking out. I went ahead and paid to have my license reinstated because my suspension period has been over for quite sometime. This is my first time ever with any offense of this sort and I am super afraid and don’t think I can afford an attorney right now I don’t even know how much they cost. Is it likely that I go to jail for this? Jail time is what truly scares me.

Asked on December 7, 2018 under Criminal Law, Tennessee


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In TN, the maximum penalty for driving on a suspended license is six months in jail and a $500 fine.
This is the maximum penalty for this Class B misdemeanor.  
Since this is your first offense, and you have extenuating circumstances, most likely you will receive considerably less depending on the judge's discretion.  Perhaps, you will only receive a fine.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption