How do I apply for the American green card lottery?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I apply for the American green card lottery?

I found many web sites which are offering this, however I thought that this is only approved by the American government, and that there is only one legal and authorized site run by the American government. Other sites are asking me for a money if I would like to participate in the lottery. Are those sites also legal, approved and authorized or they are scams and I shouldn’t pay? And if some of them are legal, on which ones should I apply to?

Asked on August 25, 2013 under Immigration Law, Virginia

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. Be very, very careful when you are online. You need to be sure with certainty that you are onn the government website only.  If not, you are facing a scam. For legal help for yourself, please do contact a knowledgeable private attorney who will be happy to help you. You may phone my law firm on Saturdays and Sundays, as well as weekdays. Immigration and Visa law is federal law, so any knowledgeable licensed attorney may assist you. This website provides general information and general principles of law and does not provide private legal advice. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

[email protected]

HTTP://DWYERLAWFIRM.NET

IMMIGRATION - VISA LAW

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are many people out there preying on those who wish to be citizens and taking their money.  WHat you are referring to is the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program. You submit the application through the state department's website:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1318.html

And check the status here:

https://www.dvlottery.state.gov/

Good luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption