What to do about an H1B visa and my starting up a new company?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an H1B visa and my starting up a new company?

I graduated about 15 months ago. Right now, I am on OPT. My OPT expires in 14 months. I have to file my H1B Visa no later than 8 months from now. This is my last chance. Meanwhile, after graduation, I and some experienced professionals, opened a start up company. This company is related to green energy. The problem is, since it is a start up, the pay scale is not upto the market value. I want to ask do would this be a problem in applying for H1B visa? What things I need to take care of? Is there any other way, I can get H1B since I am founder and chief in the company?

Asked on August 21, 2013 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. What you are seeking seems to be difficult in light of all law. If your issues present unique facts, that likely could prove helpful to you.  Do contact a knowledgeable private attorney who will be happy to help you and provide you with detailed legal counsel and legal advice. You may phone my law firm on Saturdays and Sundays, as well as weekdays. Immigration and Visa law is federal law, so any knowledgeable licensed attorney may assist you. This website provides general information and general principles of law and does not provide private legal advice. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

 

Phone: 612-296-9666

 

[email protected]

 

HTTP://DWYERLAWFIRM.NET

IMMIGRATION - VISA LAW

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. It is very difficult for start-up companies and H1bs. This has become the nature of h1b processing over the past few years. As a founder, it will be likely even more difficult.  However, if you build up the company, sales, employees, etc., it is still an option if you do not get an independent job offer. It will also depend on your educational background and the specific job you file for. The salary, of course, may be an issue as well. Let me know if you wish to discuss. We offer free consultations. [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption