Can or Will a attorney help more than 1 person at a time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can or Will a attorney help more than 1 person at a time?

There are 2 women who are both victims of domestic violence caused by the same man. One happened during their marriage 3 years ago, and second lady more recent. Can her attorney help us both in court at the same time if against the same person?

Asked on December 5, 2018 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If there isn't any conflict of interest, the attorney can represent both women.  The attorney should advise both women in writing of a potential conflict of interest and that both women have the right to consult with another attorney regarding a potential conflict of interest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption