Driver of wrecker pleaded guilty to failure to yield. His inurance won’t pay damages. What options do I have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Driver of wrecker pleaded guilty to failure to yield. His inurance won’t pay damages. What options do I have?

Do I sue his Insurance company, the company he drives for or the driver? Or do I sue all three? And in what court would I sue in for the damages is car–no injuries?

Asked on April 30, 2009 under Accident Law, South Carolina

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the damages you seek do not exceed $7,500, you can sue in a Magistrate Court. Here is the South Carolina Judicial Department website with more information: http://www.judicial.state.sc.us/.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption