Is it legal for a landlord to pay a tenant to move out of his apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a landlord to pay a tenant to move out of his apartment?

I’m a senior citizen and live in rent control apartment. My landlord offered to pay me to move out. On a the surrender agreement, it stated landlord pay tenant this amount to surrender the lease agreement. How’s the money received by the tenant be treated for tax purposes?

Asked on February 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is nothing illegal or improper for a landlord to pay a tenant to move out of his or her apartment in a timely manner. Such payments occur quite frequently for assorted reasons.

For tax purposes, if the landlord does not issue you a 1099 for the move out payment, I would treat the payment as a rental rebate of money already paid and treat the payment as a non-taxable event.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption