If my friend died and left me his car, what steps need to be taken to transfer the title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my friend died and left me his car, what steps need to be taken to transfer the title?

The title of the car could not be located. His sister has power of attorney. I have a copy of the death certificate and title holder release (signed and notarized).

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Get a DMV form to transfer title.  Have the sister who has the power of attorney sign the form transfering title.  Take the transfer form and the lien title holder release to the DMV and have the title transferred.  Don't go into the death, power of attorney or any of that with the DMV unless they ask why the sister is signing the transfer form.  If they ask, then provide them with a copy (not the original) of the power of attorney and the death certificate. 

Best of luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption