How to respond to the filed insurance claim against me when almost no damage was done to my car as well as the other car

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to respond to the filed insurance claim against me when almost no damage was done to my car as well as the other car

After stopping at the stop sign, my car was hit by another car (at 90 angle) at the intersection at slow speed. There was no damage done to it except a very tiny dent. The other car has a missing light but it was not broken as a result of the accident since there were no peices of it anywhere around. The guy tried to argue but I told him to just call police. He didn’t and I left and he followed me for a couple of blocks. I didn’t file any reports, but now got the notice from my insurance that he filed a claim. What should I tell my insurence? My car has some damages from other accident.

Asked on April 30, 2009 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Tell your insurance company the truth. Failure to do so and cooperate can result in a denial of coverage.

If he hit you say so. If there was no damage to his car say so. If you exchanged information say so. (My fear is you did not do that and he'll say it was a hit and run and you fled the scene -- which can be a crime.)

At its heart this is a question of fact and only the two drivers seem to have been there. Who the insurance companies will believe is unclear, but my bet will be they will not look favorably on you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption