Drapes

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Drapes

Upon the close of escrow while moving out, i removed the drapes. It is gray
whether it is or isnt real property versus personal property and if i have the
right to remove the drapes. In this case, the buyer did not ask for the drapes
in writing and thus, as personal property i removed them. Please advise as to
whether the drapes should be removed and or returned. In addition, the buyer did
receive a 2,000 credit which could be utilized at their discretion.

Asked on August 11, 2016 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Generally, the seller can remove anything not affixed to the house (i.e. not a "fixture") which was not listed in the contract of sale or some subsequent amendment or addendum to the contract as included with the home. So if there is nothing in writing that the drapes stay, you should be able to remove them. Of course, if the buyer feels strongly otherwise and is prepared to be unreasonble about it, it may be better to return the drapes rather than facing having to defend a lawsuit about them--even a successful defense will at the least take time and energy from you, even if you don't hire a lawyer and represent yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption