Home Inspection Report

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Home Inspection Report


My home was under agreement to be sold. The home inspection revealed some issues we did not agree with which allowed the seller to walk away. Does the home inspection report need to be revealed or disclosed to new potential buyers?

Asked on August 11, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Not the report per se--you don't need to share it with potential or new buyers--but IF any of those issues are "material," or significant and are correct (even if you feel the cost or way to fix them is wrong), that must be revealed. Example: the report revealed a water infiltration problem in your basement, or knob and tube wiring: you have to reveal that. But if it revealed some non-structural wood rot in a few isolated areas, or that some outlets, if installed today, would be GFCI (and they are not, because that was not a requirement when they were put it), you do not need to reveal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption