As a parent am I responsible for liability above my sons’ policy if he has his own policy and title to his own car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a parent am I responsible for liability above my sons’ policy if he has his own policy and title to his own car?

Asked on August 8, 2014 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If he is a minor, you might be responsible: as a general matter, parents are liable for the debts or damages of their minor children. If he is an adult, you would only be liable if he happened to be driving your car, with your permission, when he had the accident, and that would not be because you are a parent, but because a vehicle's owner is generally responsible for the damages caused by people whom he/she let drive his/her car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption