Don’t know who to talk to about accident

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Don’t know who to talk to about accident

My brother was involved in an auto accident in March was
driving my mom’s car and isn’t on her insurance and he wasn’t
at fault he was hit from behind which lead to him bumping car
in front of him.who should of he called prior to accident?
Moms car was at body shop 3 weeks before they told brother car
was totalled.. Don’t know how else t9 help find out about
insurances paying who for what…M.Clark

Asked on June 23, 2019 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The car's owner (your mother) can sue the at-fault driver (the driver who hit your brother from behind) for all costs and losses she suffered (e.g. the then-current, as of the time of the accident, fair market value of her car) due to that person's fault. She can also try submitting a claim to that person's insurance, but if the insurer will not voluntarily pay, her only recourse to seek compensation would be to sue the driver (you sue the driver, not the insurer) and prove in court that he or she was at fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption