What to do if I got in a car accident for which I was not at fault but was driving with a permit and without an adult’s present?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got in a car accident for which I was not at fault but was driving with a permit and without an adult’s present?

I am not a teen; I have insurance.

Asked on October 23, 2013 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you are not a teen, it may impact when you get your license especially since you don't have insurance. But if the accident was not your fault (absent the fact you should not have been driving the car without a licensed driver with you), your car may still be covered by the other driver's insurance. If there is a police report, make sure you get a copy. Check to see what it states because it may help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption