Donation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Donation

I want to donate a property with a mortgage to a charity, How do i do this and not have financial responsibility?

Asked on September 27, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can't do this UNLESS the bank allows the charity to take over the existing mortgage (and the charity agrees to do this) or the charity pays off the mortgage (such as by taking out a new mortgage in its name to pay the old one). Your obligation to the bank/lender to pay the mortgage is contractual and you can't escape it by giving the property to someone else, even a charity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption