What are the immediate options available after sexual harassment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the immediate options available after sexual harassment?

My girlfriend works for peanuts at a restaurant. One of her managers has been texting her photos of him and inviting her to his place for about 2 months to no avail. Today was his last day and he grabbed her and tried to kiss her twice. What are her options? Can she go to management and ask for money? A raise? Severance pay? I know a lawsuit’s probably not an option because it’s his last day, so it won’t continue, but then again doesn’t she deserve something for the past 2 months? Anyway, a lawsuit is probably not worth it if it’s even possible.

Asked on October 4, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

She can *ask* for a raise or severance pay, but the restaurant doesn't have to give it to her. The only way to guaranteed receive compensation for the harassment would be to bring an employment harassment or discrimination lawsuit and win it, in which case the employer would have to provide whatever compensation was deemed to be appropriate. As you say, it may not be worthwhile doing so, though rather than guess at that, your girlfriend should consult with an employment law attorney--many will provide a free initial consultation, to evaluate a case  (ask before speaking to the lawyer whether he or she does this). An experienced employment attorney can quickly evaluate the situation and let your girlfriend know whether it may be worthwhile suing. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption