Domestic Violence in Homosexual Relationships

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Domestic Violence in Homosexual Relationships

My boyfriend got a arrested for domestic violence felony because he suposedly strangeled me. I am the victim but know that I was not strangled. If the witnesses that were there claim he was choking me and I know I wasnt being choked or strangled whats goin to happen? He was drinking and is on probation currently for Perjury.

Asked on April 25, 2009 under Criminal Law, Idaho

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The court (judge or jury) will decide.  If your boyfriend has a public defender, he or she will attempt to plea bargain.  If he prefers private counsel, try www.attorneypages.com.  Understand if he is on probation, the probation can be revoked and enhanced sentencing may be given.

Here are a few laws to review:

1. http://www.legislature.idaho.gov/idstat/Title18/T18CH9SECT18-918.htm

2. http://www.legislature.idaho.gov/idstat/Title19/T19CH26.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption