how do you read charge informations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how do you read charge informations?

Arrest: 3 Charge#: 1 Bail Flag: N Bail Amount:$0.00 Description:VIOLATION OF PAROLE:FEL Code:PC Statute:3056 PC

Asked on April 25, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Arrest is number of arrest he had for same booking number.  Where are Arrest 1 and Arrest 2?

Charge #1 is the first charge.

Bail Flag: N means no bail set; cannot be bailed out on that charge.  This is why Bail Amount is $0.00.

Description is the description of the violation: here it is Violation of Parole.

Felony Code: PC Statute means Felony Code Penal Code Statute

Statute is Penal Code 3056, which is: 3056.  Prisoners on parole shall remain under the legal custody of
the department and shall be subject at any time to be taken back
within the inclosure of the prison.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption