Does the statues of limitation apply to crime even if the person is on probation when alleged crime occurs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the statues of limitation apply to crime even if the person is on probation when alleged crime occurs?

Person on probation another alleged crime occurs but person not charged with new crime. Can they be charged five years later

Asked on May 2, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although I am not a Florida lawyer, I have little doubt that if you are asking "Does a person with a criminal record, who was out on probation when he allegedly committed a second crime, get the benefits of a shorter statute of limitation than a person with a clean record would have solely because he was on probation?" the answer to be a big has NO.

However, as a second time offender he likely would get the benefits of a longer sentence.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption