If I need to get a court order for the US Post Office to be able to legally obtain an individual current residing address, how do I do that?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I need to get a court order for the US Post Office to be able to legally obtain an individual current residing address, how do I do that?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to get what you want with respect to the United States Postal Services is to have a subpoena issued with respect to it seeking the individual's current address that you want in conjunction with a lawsuit that you presumably have filed against that person. Given your endeavor, I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of civil litigation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption