Does the father of a child have visitation rights if he is abusive and aggresive towards the mother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the father of a child have visitation rights if he is abusive and aggresive towards the mother?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is not an easy question to give guidance on.  Matters as to custody and visitation are made "in the best interest of the child."  Now, while no agression is mentioned against the child I would think that acts against the mother could be taken in to consideration by the court. I would speak with an attorney as soon as you can.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption