If I want to enlist in the Navy but I have sole custody of my son, how do I go about doing this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to enlist in the Navy but I have sole custody of my son, how do I go about doing this?

I have a child support order in place against the father and there is also a temporary protection order as well. The father has never been in our lives. I have my aunt who wants to assist. May you please lead me in the right direction.

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are deployed while in the Navy taking care of your child becomes problematic. Given this and the willingness of an aunt to assist you in raising your child, I suggest that you and the aunt consult with a family law attorney as to getting a guardianship in place while you are away from your child in favor of your aunt as well as a power of attorney to act in your place while you are away.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption