If a grandparent is being denied visitation rights to their grandchild, can that grandparent take the parent to court to sue for such rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a grandparent is being denied visitation rights to their grandchild, can that grandparent take the parent to court to sue for such rights?

Asked on December 16, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is such a thing as "grandparent visitation".  However, you will need the assistance of an experienced attorney.  There is case law that allows for grandparent visitation, but the it is an uphill battle and evidence must be proven in court that meets the requirements for this type of visitation.  Consult with an attorney so that you can provide the facts specific to your case.  You may contact my office and provide more detailed facts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption