Does a seller have the right to refuse to consider a new offer from a buyer who made a lowball offer that was not accepted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a seller have the right to refuse to consider a new offer from a buyer who made a lowball offer that was not accepted?

The buyer is trying to go too far under asking price and then would like to come back with a stronger offer if the seller rejects initial offer. Does the seller have the right to not look at any other offers that a buyer would make after the initial offer was made?

Asked on September 21, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A seller is under no legal obligation to accept an offer or counteroffer. Further, these negotiations do not constitute a contract and without a contract, niether party is obligated to act. That having been said, a contract is formed when an offer (counteroffer) is accepted.  

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A contract requires an offer and an acceptance. A party can reject offers and counteroffers . 
Therefore, the seller can reject offers and counteroffers from the buyer. Offers and counteroffers are preliminary negotiations which do not constitute a contract. The contract requires an acceptance of the offer or counteroffer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption