Does non-emergency, but not long term care at any hospital or clinic Medicaid use a reason for denial of my adjustment of status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does non-emergency, but not long term care at any hospital or clinic Medicaid use a reason for denial of my adjustment of status?

My wife used (and currently uses) Medicaid under PRUCOL. PRUCOL is, under NY State Laws, a way, to get Medicaid for aliens AFTER I-130 is approved My wife used prenatal, emergency, non-emergency, but not long term care at any hospital or clinic. The non-emergency short-term health services she used under Medicaid benefits are clinic visits, tests, X-rays and diagnosis, dental, prescribed medicine, internal medicine and other similar doctor visits.Under the very current USCIS regulations, we need to know if Medicaid she used would be a reason for denial of her green card application. Thanks

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You will have to check under the list of means-tested public assistance if it qualifies or is exempted.  If it is exempted, then she should not have any issues with adjusting even if she received this assistance.  If it is not exempted, whomever is the sponsor ( signed affidavit of support) may be requested by the government to reimburse it for the cost of the services provided.  That is the purpose of the affidavit of support.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption