i came to US legally 9 years ago. i lived common law with bf for 8 yrs till he died. how do i stay legally now in the US

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i came to US legally 9 years ago. i lived common law with bf for 8 yrs till he died. how do i stay legally now in the US

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You cannot just stay legally if you were never petitioned by a qualifying relative or employer.  If you entered lawfully, in which status did you enter?  IF you were in a common law marriage, why did you never get actually married and get petitioned by your spouse?  If it did not happen, the only way for you to gain lawful permanent residence in the US would be through a future marriage to a US citizen, provided you entered the US lawfully and can prove that lawful entry.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption