My husband gave a 6 week notice

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husband gave a 6 week notice

My husband gave a 6 week notice to his employer and now he has been demoted and his wages reduced for the remaining 6 weeks. Is this legal? It seems like they are punishing him for leaving.

Asked on November 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, yes this is legal. That is unless your husband is being singled out due to some form of legally actionable discrimination, which you did not indicate. Otherwise, absent an employment contrary or union agreement to the contrary, your husband's company can set the conditions of his employment much as it sees fit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, yes this is legal. That is unless your husband is being singled out due to some form of legally actionable discrimination, which you did not indicate. Otherwise, absent an employment contrary or union agreement to the contrary, your husband's company can set the conditions of his employment much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption