Does Braxton County have any special requirements for pregnant teens to get married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does Braxton County have any special requirements for pregnant teens to get married?

I am pregnant. I live in Braxton County. The Father and I are both over 16. I need to know is whether or not we need his mother’s consent to get married. She despises me and would never allow it. His father is ok with us but is not his guardian, could he still give his consent? I really need help! Should I try to get legal aid?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Family Law, West Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that you are out of luck here.  In West Virginia the age to marry is 18.  Someone under 18 can only get married with parental consent.  If the parents of the applicant are living separate and apart, the signature of the parent having custody of the applicant or the applicant's legal guardian is required.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption