custody of my child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

custody of my child?

Im about to be judge for child support but i want to see if a can get the custody of my child because she is asking for child support but at the same time she had another children also my son but he just turn 18 the police catch him selling drugs and they get him his now on provation he start doing this when his mom got the custody when he was with me he didnt do any of this he use to have very good grades i was always on him making sure that he become a good man and i want to see if i can get her custody because i dont want her to fallow my other son steps while shes with her mom

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Courts don't like changing child custody, because most family court judges understand that a change in where they live is hard on a child, no matter what.  Custody changes happen only where there's a clear necessity for the child's best interests, in most states.

I think you might have a chance at winning this one, though.  I'm not a Texas lawyer, and for reliable advice, you're going to have to get into a lot more detail about the facts of this case. So you need some one in your area, and you can find qualified attorneys at our website:  http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption