Does an email constitute constructive receipt regarding a communication surrounding a legal proceeding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an email constitute constructive receipt regarding a communication surrounding a legal proceeding?

I received an email of a document that had been recorded at the County Clerk’s office; by virtual of the recording, am I put on constructive notice and does an email of that document do the same?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

Daniel Bowen / Daniel D. Bowen, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you would state the nature of the document recorded in the Clerk's office, I could respond with an on point answer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption