What actions can I take if my local mail carrier’s actions are damaging my products?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What actions can I take if my local mail carrier’s actions are damaging my products?

My local mail carrier has been folding/cramming over-sized envelopes containing expensive autographed pictures into my roadside mail box. The envelopes are obviously too big to fit and are clearly marked “Do Not Bend” on both sides and even have protectors inside to prevent the envelopes from being bent during transit. I’ve filed numerous complaints about this with my local post office, and yet it still happens. My Post Master recently told me that if the package isn’t insured then it’s not their problem, even though it’s their mail carrier that’s causing the damage. What actions can I take?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under General Practice, Indiana

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Postal service is considered a federal government agency. As such, a government agency has a lot of immunities that suing it is never easy. Buying insurance is the most effective way to protect such a loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption