Can I sue for not getting hired if my qualifications are better than other candidates that were hired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for not getting hired if my qualifications are better than other candidates that were hired?

Double college major, 5 years+ work experience, flawless attendance, multiple of beyond glowing recommendations, slightly lacking on interviewing skills – not hired. Single college major, less than 1 yr work experience, recommendations and attendance unknown, I presume great interviewing skills – hired. Race was not a factor.

Asked on June 30, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Absent some form of discrimination (which you indicate this not to be the case), or violation of company policy or an employment/union agreement, there has been no legal violation here. The fact is that most employment relationships are "at will" which means that an employee can choose to work or not for a certain employer. In turn, an employer can set the terms of employment as it deems necessary (e.g. it can hire or fire at will). Accordingly, while seemingly unfair, this employer's actions do not violate the law. An employer need not hire the best qualified candidate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption