If the flat was dirty when I arrived and now they want to keep money from my deposit if I don’t clean it before I leave, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the flat was dirty when I arrived and now they want to keep money from my deposit if I don’t clean it before I leave, what can I do?

After asking during 3 months they accepted to send cleaners who didn’t clean the grill, the oven and the windows as I asked, and now they want me to clean them before I leave. I refuse to do it as I consider this is not my job, I don’t pay them to clean their dirty flat for the next occupier, am I right?

Asked on June 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A tenant is not responsible for regular end-of-lease cleaning (i.e. for any cleaning required by normal wear and tear) or for cleaning any conditions or mess not caused by him or her. A landlord may only legally charge (or take out of the security deposit) amounts necessary to clean if the tenant caused some mess, filth, condition, etc. which exceeds normal wear and tear--for example, if you had pets which stained a rug, if you didn't through out food so there is crusted or old food or garbage, if you left so many belongings behind the landlord need to hire a dumpster or service to remove them, if you somehow got grease on walls, etc. Your only normal responsibility, if you did not cause an unclean condition which exceeds ordinary wear and tear for the time you were a resident, is to remove your belongings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption