What to do about possible legal violations at my workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about possible legal violations at my workplace?

My boss does many things that are questionable and I wonder if there is a legal standard he should be held accountable to:

1. There are no labor law posters anywhere in the building. 2. Full-time employees work from 8:30 am until 1:30 pm with no break. They get an hour (unpaid) for lunch, then work from 2:30 -6:15 or later with no break. 3. There was no written office policy/procedure manuals until I worked with my employer to make them and now he chooses not to honor it (e.g. I should get 3 paid personal days but when I tried to use one, I was told that I wouldn’t be allowed to). 4. He has made comments that we, his staff (3 women) are his “office wives”, meaning we keep him and the office in line.

Asked on June 30, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Sounds like you need to file a complaint with the following agencies: the North Carolina department of labor, the U.S. Department of Labor, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission and the North Carolina Attorney General. Write one letter and cc all of them. Get your state and federal representatives involved. Your employer hasissues with failing to provide mandatory labor laws up about workers' rights and further your employer may need to provide at least one break (often simply lunch). The issues are really how the business is set up and often how many employees and the like. Every state is different but keep in mind certain minimal requirements are mandatory for everyone. Personal days may be considered optional by the employer and by law in many states, so make sure you look into it with those agencies before you move forward. As to the last point, that is an issue of sexual harassment and every state has sexual harassment in the workplace laws, including hostile working environment and hostile working conditions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption