Does a warrant need to say extraditable for a fugitive to be extradited?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a warrant need to say extraditable for a fugitive to be extradited?

The person is in Louisiana and the warrant is issued for a Nevada. The crime was assault with a deadly weapon and is being charged as a felony. The DA says they have enough evidence to prosecute the case. The fugitive never showed up for his initial hearing so a bench warrant was issued. The warrant has been entered into NCIC. The warrant says nothing about extradition so does this mean they cant be extradited? I know a warrant can say non-extraditable but does this mean it has to say extraditable for the person to be extradited or do the Louisiana police just need to make a formal request to Nevada for extradition?

Asked on February 11, 2019 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, the warrant does not need to specifically say "extraditable" for extradition to be possible. Rather, the default is that someone wanted in state 1 can be extradited from state 2 unless the warrant states that they cannot (says "non-extraditable"). The LA police can make a request for extradition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption