I was subpoenaed by prosecutors to testify.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was subpoenaed by prosecutors to testify.

I had a car stolen back in May they are now taking
the guy to court. I was subpoenaed to testify against
him but I am worried because when I filed the initial
report I did not mention a deal me and this guy had
prior to him taking off with the car. Will I get into
trouble for missing details on the police report?

Asked on February 10, 2019 under Criminal Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A "detail" would not hurt you--for example, that someone had called to tell you that they thought your car had been stolen and that was how you had first become aware that it might be missing. In the scheme of things, whether your first noticed the car was missing on your own or someone else told it may be missing doesn't really make a difference.
But this is more than a "detail." If there was a deal between the two of you, that could, depending on the specific facts, act to significantly undercut your testimony or credibility (e.g. say he owed you money or failed to perform the deal; that could give you motive to lie about him) or undercut his criminal intent (e.g. if you failed to pay him and he thought he could take your car as "colleral" for or as payment of the the debt--he'd still be in the wrong, but his act might not be as wronful and so a lesser charge might be appropriate). At a minimum, not mentioning prior dealings with the accused could certain, because it is a rather large fact that people would not be expected to forget or omit, raises questions about your trustworthiness or motives--i.e. why did you leave this out?
You should consult with an attorney about the specifics of this situation to understand the impliations for you and the case.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption