Does a title company have the ability to report to the credit bureaus?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a title company have the ability to report to the credit bureaus?

My husband and I bought a piece of property with owner financing. The transaction was done through a title company and all payments are made to a title company. Does the title company have the ability to report to the credit bureaus such as Equifax or TransUnion? We need to improve our credit for refinancing a balloon payment next year and need this reported.

Asked on April 11, 2011 under General Practice, Idaho

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

 I am not sure this is actually legal to make payments to a title company. A title company is really only for doing title search. If the title company i staking payments and processing them, then that title company may be acting as an unlicensed mortgage servicer in your state and may need to be licensed in your state to do so. If the title company is acting as a creditor of sorts or servicer of a loan, then yes, it would have the ability to report to all four credit reporting agencies (don't forget the top three and innovis). So if the title company is servicing your mortgage loan for a property and has failed to report to the credit bureaus, you should consider immediately contacting your state's office of the attorney general and possibly the department of financial institutions to file a complaint. You may also wish to report to the credit bureaus as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption