What to do if my family recently rented a vacation home listed on a leading internet provider but it was grossly misepresented?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my family recently rented a vacation home listed on a leading internet provider but it was grossly misepresented?

When we arrived at the property we found it blighted and moldy. We learned that the property was foreclosed earlier this year and purchased by a major investment group. The previous owners of the home were still renting it as a short-term vacation rental. The company who owns the home was “floored” when they learned that their property was being rented and were apologetic. We were asked to forward all documentation (ie, emails, contracts, etc) to the company for further investigation. We are waiting for full reimbursement of the money we paid for the rental. Do we have any other type of compensation we can receive?

Asked on September 24, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Not really; you were the victim of a mortgage scam basically wherein the owners who previously owned it kept renting it out. This is why it is important to always check out the ownership of the home through the local registry of deeds and go through a third party for your payment, like an escrow company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption