Does a grandparent have any rights to a child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a grandparent have any rights to a child?

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of many states in this country certain relatives other than the parents of a minor may have rights for visitation of the child under certain circumstances. Typically such laws pertain to grandparents and granchildren solely for reasonable visitation.

I suggets that you consult with a family law attorney in the area where you reside to see if there are applicable statutes in your state to assist you with visitation issues with respect to you and your grandchildren.

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Many states, including Pennsylvania, have provisions for granting grandparents access to their grandchildren.  If a grandparent wants visitations after their child/parent dies, and the surviving parent refuses, they can petition the court for limited access to the child. The access is not the same as a custodial parent, but it does afford the grandparent the opportunity to maintain a relationship with their grandchild.

Pennsylvania does, however, place restrictions on this access if the rights of the biological parent have been terminated and the grandparent was not able to get custody of the grandchild.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption