Does a company have to pay overtime to part-time employees?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a company have to pay overtime to part-time employees?

I know someone that works 45 hours per week for a nonprofit organization but she has 2 part-time positions which are around 20 and 25 hours per week, respectively. She is classified as a part -time employee even though she works over 40 hours each week and is not offered full-time benefits like other employees with a single full-time position. She is also not paid overtime. Is this legal?

Asked on March 21, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If she works for the same employer, ALL her jobs are considered together for overtime purposes: employers may not avoid paying overtime by splitting work up among different positions. So if he is paid hourly (not an annual salary) and is eligible for overtime, they need to pay her overtime whenever her total hours exceed 40 hours per week.
She may or may not have to get the same benefits as full time employees: employers do not have to provide the same benefits to all employees, so if her two part-time positions involve different work or functions than the employees who get benefits, the employer may be able to make those non-benefit positions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption