My boss in November requested me to take out a loan for him, is this legal or harassment?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My boss in November requested me to take out a loan for him, is this legal or harassment?

In November my boss asked me to
meet him for a topic he didnt disclose.
Upon meeting what he wanted to
discuss was the that he needed money
and wanted me to loan him 2000. I
told him I had to think about it.
Ultimately it came down to me saying
no. This was for reasons I believe the
money was going to something
unethical. Since I said no I have been
treated differently. Times now have
gotten worse as I earned a promotion
and him and I are of equal rank. When
talking to my director she just said he is
going through personal issues.

Asked on March 21, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Hawaii

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is legal unfortunately; there is no law saying that employers and employees may not borrow or ask to borrow money from each other. (In fact an employee asking his or her boss for a loan is not uncommon.) And there is also no law protecting you from being treated differently or worse for saying "no," since employment in this country is employment at will (among other things this means no right to fair treatment at work.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption