Can my ex-wife sue me for money that she gave me to help me out before we were married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex-wife sue me for money that she gave me to help me out before we were married?

My ex wife gave me money to help relieve some of my debt before we were married. The idea was that when we were married and I sold my home, the money gained would be “our money” anyway. We were married a couple of years later, then got a divorce after a year. It is now two years after the divorce, I recently remarried, and she is coming after me for the money she gave me. There is no mention of the money she gave me in the divorce decree. Should I be worried? What should I do?

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, if the marital dissolution agreement and presumed judgment did not state anything about you repaying your former wife for money she gave you to help out before you two were married, she is time barred under your state's statute of limitations from seeking such now.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption