Does a clean FBI criminal record mean I’m free to visit the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a clean FBI criminal record mean I’m free to visit the US?

If I submit a request for criminal history check to the FBI and it comes back clean, as a Canadian citizen, is there any possible way I can be refused entry in to the U.S.(as a visitor) due to an arrest in Vermont over 15 years ago? No criminal record in any other country, including Canada.

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

it is really not possible to answer that without knowing what the arrest was for and how that case was ever concluded.  you would need to provide that information to an immigration attorney and try to get an opinion if you want to know before you attempt to enter the US.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption